JAMES I. COHN, District Judge.
[…] See 29 C.F.R. § 541.102. These management responsibilities were a defining element of his employment with Petro Services, notwithstanding that he also contributed manual labor. Indeed, it appears from Byers' deposition testimony that even the extent and nature of the labor he performed were the subject of his own managerial judgment. See Byers Dep. 98:8-25; cf. 29 C.F.R. § 541.106(a) ("Generally, exempt executives make the decision regarding when to perform nonexempt duties and remain responsible for the success or failure of business operations under their management while performing the nonexempt work."). The Court thus rejects Byers' argument that menial tasks, as contrasted with his managerial responsibilities, were his primary duties.
In opposition to the Motion, Byers also attempts to downplay his managerial discretion and the degree of responsibility he shouldered.